Aaron Nola
- Philadelphia’s roster as it stands #5 starter · 131 IP · 0.9 WAR in the role
- Trade read Unlikely to be traded: 10-and-5 rights (10+ years of service, five straight seasons with PHI): he can veto any trade.
Pitching · 2026 percentiles
vs. MLB pitchers with 500+ pitches · 2,946 pitches
Arsenal & Pitch Lab
Movement normalized to arm side · Keystone Stuff by pitch
| Pitch | Use | Velo | IVB | HB | Stuff | Loc | Whiff | xRV/100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knuckle curve33% use | 33% | 78.4 | −10.3 | −14.8 | 111 | 112 | 41% | +1.76 |
| Four-seam24% use | 24% | 92.3 | 14.6 | +12.8 | 108 | 108 | 14% | −0.81 |
| Sinker18% use | 18% | 91.6 | 8.2 | +17.4 | 95 | 105 | 12% | −1.92 |
| Changeup16% use | 16% | 85.6 | 2.9 | +14.6 | 79 | 111 | 26% | −0.65 |
| Cutter8% use | 8% | 86.2 | 7.6 | −0.7 | 94 | 89 | 26% | −0.22 |
Changeup grades 79 and gets below-average expected results on 16% usage. Against lefties, moving about 8 of every 100 pitches to the knuckle curve (111 Stuff), about 38% of his changeups to them, is worth an estimated 1.4 runs per season, after a 50% haircut for diminishing returns. vs. lefties: the knuckle curve is worth +1.8 runs per 100 pitches more, 2.9 standard errors (598 and 406 pitches; his own results against that side combined with Stuff and the league’s platoon split). His fastballs stay at 35%+.
Sinker grades 95 and gets below-average expected results on 18% usage. Against lefties, moving about 7 of every 100 pitches to the knuckle curve (111 Stuff), about 50% of his sinkers to them, is worth an estimated 1.3 runs per season, after a 50% haircut for diminishing returns. vs. lefties: the knuckle curve is worth +2.1 runs per 100 pitches more, 2.9 standard errors (598 and 250 pitches; his own results against that side combined with Stuff and the league’s platoon split). His fastballs stay at 35%+.
Most similar pitchers
Pitches like Nola: same hand, shape, slot and mix
| Similarity | Player | Stuff | ’26 WAR | ’27 proj | 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | Spencer Arrighetti TOR · ’00 | 109 | −0.2 | 0.4 | Arb |
| 60 | Jake Irvin WSH · ’97 | 98 | 0.5 | 0.4 | Arb |
| 58 | Michael Soroka AZ · ’97 | 97 | 2.7 | 2.0 | Free agent |
| 56 | Brandon Pfaadt AZ · ’98 | 96 | 2.2 | 2.0 | Signed $5.4M |
| 53 | Joe Ryan MIN · ’96 | 112 | 2.5 | 2.4 | Free agent |
Michael Soroka (similarity 58, 2.0 WAR projected for 2027), Joe Ryan (similarity 53, 2.4 WAR projected for 2027) are free agents this winter: a similar arsenal available without trading talent, at a free agent’s price. Opportunity Finder →
Same-handed pitchers nearest on fastball velocity and shape, arm angle, extension, pitch mix, secondary shapes, Stuff, whiff rate and workload. 2026 regulars only.
Pitch locations · 2026
Where each pitch finishes, by batter side
Where each pitch finishes, catcher’s view. The bar marks the batter’s side; the box is an average strike zone. Pitches with 40+ thrown to this side.
Contract & projection
Club control (RosterResource) · Keystone projected WAR
Minor leagues
MLB Stats API · public box-score data
| SeasonLevel | Level | Team | Age | G | PA / IP | PA / IP ·Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025AAA | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 32 | 3 | 12.1 IP | 12.1 IP · 2.19 ERA · 33.3% K · 5.9% BB |